
Best Dispensaries Near Me in Posen, Illinois
Top 30 best dispensaries in Posen, IL — ranked by WeedDispos Score.
Last updated October 2026 · rankings refreshed Oct 22, 2026 · 76 licensed stores tracked near Posen · 84,346 reviews
Dispensaries near me →All Posen dispensaries →Weed delivery near me in Posen →
Quick answer
The best dispensaries in Posen, IL are Windy City Cannabis, Curaleaf Dispensary on Weed Street, Chicago IL and Cookies Chicago Dispensary — chosen from 76 licensed stores, average rating 4.8★.
Rankings come from the WeedDispos Score — a 0–100 composite of review rating, review volume and recency, listing completeness, verification, live menu data and photo coverage.
Posen dispensaries compared
| # | Dispensary | Score | Rating | Reviews | Price | Licence | Hours listed | Standout brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windy City Cannabis | 68 | 4.4★ | 1,240 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 2 | Curaleaf Dispensary on Weed Street, Chicago IL | 79 | 4.3★ | 839 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 3 | Cookies Chicago Dispensary | 78 | 5.0★ | 7,683 | $ | — | Yes | Rove, Smokiez Edibles, Rythm |
| 4 | Star Buds Cannabis Dispensary Burbank | 76 | 4.8★ | 2,650 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 5 | Ascend Cannabis Dispensary - Tinley Park | 76 | 4.8★ | 1,670 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 6 | High Haven Dispensary - Darien | 76 | 4.9★ | 887 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 7 | Prairie Cannabis Dispensary Chicago South Loop | 76 | 4.9★ | 828 | $ | — | Yes | Rove, Airo Brands, Rythm |
| 8 | Star Buds | 75 | 4.9★ | 806 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 9 | Star Buds Cannabis Dispensary Riverside | 75 | 4.8★ | 1,349 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 10 | Mint Cannabis - Willowbrook | 75 | 4.9★ | 741 | $ | — | Yes | Rove, Wyld, Smokiez Edibles |
| 11 | Karma Club | 75 | 4.9★ | 736 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 12 | Ascend Cannabis Dispensary - Midway | 75 | 4.8★ | 1,249 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 13 | Village Dispensary Broadview | 75 | 4.9★ | 1,200 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 14 | Sunnyside Cannabis Dispensary - River North | 75 | 4.8★ | 9,408 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 15 | BLOC Dispensary - Forest Park | 75 | 4.9★ | 1,086 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 16 | BLOC Dispensary - Berwyn | 75 | 5.0★ | 609 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 17 | Mission Calumet City Cannabis Dispensary | 75 | 4.7★ | 5,118 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 18 | Mission Dispensary South Chicago | 75 | 4.7★ | 2,530 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 19 | Market 96 Neighborhood Dispensary | 74 | 4.9★ | 1,015 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 20 | Verilife Dispensary | 74 | 4.9★ | 10,584 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 21 | Dutchess Cannabis | 74 | 4.9★ | 2,035 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 22 | THC by Chitiva Wicker Park Bucktown | 74 | 4.9★ | 1,901 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 23 | Mood Shine Cannabis Dispensary - Chicago Heights | 74 | 4.9★ | 475 | $ | — | Yes | Khalifa Kush |
| 24 | Star Buds Cannabis Dispensary Summit | 73 | 4.9★ | 415 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 25 | nuEra Chicago Dispensary | 73 | 4.7★ | 1,310 | $ | — | Yes | Rove, Rythm, Savvy |
| 26 | nuEra Chicago Southland Dispensary | 73 | 4.9★ | 399 | $ | — | Yes | Rove, Rythm, Savvy |
| 27 | Strictly Cannabis Dispensary | 73 | 4.8★ | 681 | $ | — | Yes | Smokiez Edibles, Bloom, Fernway |
| 28 | Zen Leaf Cannabis Dispensary | 73 | 4.7★ | 3,853 | $ | — | Yes | Rove, Airo Brands, Rythm |
| 29 | Green Rose Dispensary | 73 | 4.8★ | 611 | $ | — | Yes | — |
| 30 | Dutchess Cannabis | 72 | 4.9★ | 996 | $ | — | Yes | — |
Top 30 best dispensaries in Posen, IL
- 0.0 mi4.4(1,240)

Ranks on 4.4-star average from 1240 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- Verified19.7 mi4.3(839)

Curaleaf Dispensary on Weed Street, Chicago IL
4.3839 Google reviews$923 W Weed St, Chicago, Illinois- dual
- pickup
- delivery
- recreational
Ranks on 4.3-star average from 839 reviews, verified listing details, strong photo coverage, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 18.2 mi5.0(7,683)

Ranks on 5.0-star average from 7683 reviews, a live menu on WeedDispos, recent review activity, a complete profile.
Carries Rove, Smokiez Edibles, Rythm, Bloom.
- 9.1 mi4.8(2,650)

Star Buds Cannabis Dispensary Burbank
4.82,650 Google reviews$7844 S Cicero Ave, Burbank, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.8-star average from 2650 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 6.1 mi4.8(1,670)

Ascend Cannabis Dispensary - Tinley Park
4.81,670 Google reviews$16200 S Harlem Ave, Tinley Park, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.8-star average from 1670 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 16.9 mi4.9(887)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 887 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 16.9 mi4.9(828)

Prairie Cannabis Dispensary Chicago South Loop
4.9828 Google reviews$622 W Roosevelt Rd, Chicago, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.9-star average from 828 reviews, a live menu on WeedDispos, recent review activity, a complete profile.
Carries Rove, Airo Brands, Rythm, Select.
- 19.9 mi4.9(806)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 806 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 16.2 mi4.8(1,349)

Star Buds Cannabis Dispensary Riverside
4.81,349 Google reviews$2704 Harlem Ave, Riverside, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.8-star average from 1349 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 16.1 mi4.9(741)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 741 reviews, a live menu on WeedDispos, recent review activity, a complete profile.
Carries Rove, Wyld, Smokiez Edibles, Airo Brands.
- 19.8 mi4.9(736)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 736 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 12.4 mi4.8(1,249)

Ascend Cannabis Dispensary - Midway
4.81,249 Google reviews$5650 S Archer Ave, Chicago, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.8-star average from 1249 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 18.6 mi4.9(1,200)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 1200 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 18.5 mi4.8(9,408)

Sunnyside Cannabis Dispensary - River North
4.89,408 Google reviews$436 N Clark St, Chicago, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.8-star average from 9408 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 19.1 mi4.9(1,086)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 1086 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 15.0 mi5.0(609)

Ranks on 5.0-star average from 609 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 6.7 mi4.7(5,118)

Mission Calumet City Cannabis Dispensary
4.75,118 Google reviews$1330 Torrence Ave, Calumet City, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.7-star average from 5118 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 10.4 mi4.7(2,530)

Mission Dispensary South Chicago
4.72,530 Google reviews$8554 S Commercial Ave, Chicago, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.7-star average from 2530 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 17.5 mi4.9(1,015)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 1015 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 18.9 mi4.9(10,584)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 10584 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 1.8 mi4.9(2,035)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 2035 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 19.7 mi4.9(1,901)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 1901 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 8.3 mi4.9(475)

Mood Shine Cannabis Dispensary - Chicago Heights
4.9475 Google reviews$628 W Lincoln Hwy, Chicago Heights, Illinois- dual
Ranks on 4.9-star average from 475 reviews, a live menu on WeedDispos, recent review activity, a complete profile.
Carries Khalifa Kush.
- 13.1 mi4.9(415)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 415 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 19.8 mi4.7(1,310)

Ranks on 4.7-star average from 1310 reviews, a live menu on WeedDispos, recent review activity, a complete profile.
Carries Rove, Rythm, Savvy, (the) Essence.
- 3.8 mi4.9(399)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 399 reviews, a live menu on WeedDispos, recent review activity, a complete profile.
Carries Rove, Rythm, Savvy, (the) Essence.
- 3.3 mi4.8(681)

Ranks on 4.8-star average from 681 reviews, a live menu on WeedDispos, recent review activity, a complete profile.
Carries Smokiez Edibles, Bloom, Fernway, Kushy Punch.
- 16.5 mi4.7(3,853)

Ranks on 4.7-star average from 3853 reviews, a live menu on WeedDispos, recent review activity, a complete profile.
Carries Rove, Airo Brands, Rythm, Select.
- 18.7 mi4.8(611)

Ranks on 4.8-star average from 611 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
- 9.6 mi4.9(996)

Ranks on 4.9-star average from 996 reviews, recent review activity, a complete profile.
What to know about buying weed in Posen
Posen has 76 licensed dispensaries within a 20-mile drive of the city centre. Bring valid photo ID; licence types vary store to store. Across Posen, Illinois, verified reviews average 4.8★.
Explore Posen
Dispensaries in nearby cities
Popular searches in Posen
How we rank
The WeedDispos Score is a 0–100 composite built only from data we already store for each licensed shop: review rating (Bayesian-adjusted so a 5.0 from three reviews cannot outrank a 4.8 from two thousand), review volume on a log scale, how recent those reviews are, listing completeness, verified status, whether we have a live product menu, and photo coverage. Signals we do not have for a store are dropped and the remaining weights are re-normalized, so nothing is penalized for missing third-party data. Scores refresh nightly. Ranking is never for sale.
- 35% Rating quality (Bayesian-adjusted)
- 20% Review volume (log-scaled)
- 12% Listing completeness
- 10% Review freshness
- 8% Verified listing
- 8% Live menu available
- 7% Photo coverage
Frequently asked questions
How many dispensaries are there in Posen, Illinois?
We track 76 licensed cannabis dispensaries in and around Posen, Illinois. This page ranks the top 30; the full Posen directory lists every store.
What is the highest rated dispensary in Posen?
Cookies Chicago Dispensary holds the highest verified rating in Posen, Illinois at 5.0★ from 7,683 reviews.
Which Posen dispensary is cheapest?
Windy City Cannabis reports the lowest price band we have on file in Posen, Illinois ($). Menu prices change daily, so compare the live menus before you drive.
Are any Posen dispensaries open late?
30 of the ranked Posen stores publish their opening hours with us, so you can check tonight's closing time on each listing before heading over.
Is there weed delivery in Posen?
Some Posen, Illinois stores deliver. Check the delivery badge on each listing, or open the Posen directory to filter for shops that deliver.
How are the best dispensaries in Posen ranked?
The WeedDispos Score is a 0–100 composite built only from data we already store for each licensed shop: review rating (Bayesian-adjusted so a 5.0 from three reviews cannot outrank a 4.8 from two thousand), review volume on a log scale, how recent those reviews are, listing completeness, verified status, whether we have a live product menu, and photo coverage. Signals we do not have for a store are dropped and the remaining weights are re-normalized, so nothing is penalized for missing third-party data. Scores refresh nightly. Ranking is never for sale.